Troxel V. Granville Case
[…] The U. S. Supreme Court stressed that the mother had not totally cut off the grandparents’ visitation, and what the trial court had intervened in was only a dispute about the schedule. Decision: Affirmed Part II: New York Statue §72. In the state of New York, under the Domestic Relations Law and the Family Court Act. Section 72(1) of the Domestic Relations Law, grandparents can gain visitation rights to see their minor grandchildren.

It states: “[w]here either or both of the parents of a minor child, residing within this state, is, or are deceased, or where circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene, a grandparent may apply to [supreme or family court] and . . . the court, by order after due notice to the parent or any other person or party having the care, custody, and control of such child, to be given in such manner as the court shall prescribe, may make such directions as the best interest of the child may require, for visitation rights for such grandparent or grandparents in respect to such child. This statute does not grant automatic visitation to the grandparents.