We Will Write a Custom Case Study Specifically
[…] King v. Horizon Corp.. , the court may reverse the trial court’s decision only if clearly flawed. Both parties presented the express warranty issue properly and the warranty disclaimer language on or within the invoices was excluded from evidence the Jury was instructed to determine only if the advertising and oral statements made by the defendant constituted an express warranty. 3.

Defendant also claimed that the plaintiff expressly agreed to a limitation and a limitation of remedies by signing the invoices. A. K. S. A. S 84-2-316(4), and 84-2-718 govern limitations of remedies.

Section 84-2-719 states that “… Parties by contract may limit the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts unless the limitation is unconscionable”. The Willie v. Southwestern Bell Telephone cases was mentioned to clarify the unconscionably.

This case served as a purpose test for assigning undetermined risk.